organrecitals.com [section home page]
MAY 2022 [prev.] [next]

1. Sunday 1 May 3:00 to 3:45 Sunday Afternoon Organ MusicHoly Trinity, Wordsley [organ] West Midlands DY8 5RU [map]Paul Carr (Birmingham) [web] admission free / retiring collection [main]

2. Bank Holiday Monday 2 May 1:00 to 2:00 St Albans Cathedral [organ] Hertfordshire AL1 1BY [map]Dewi Rees with Prime Brassadmission free / retiring collection [main]

3.
Bank Holiday Monday 2 May 1:05 to 1:55 'Harry Potter Day' RecitalCentenary Methodist Church, Boston [organ] Lincolnshire PE21 6NY [map]Anthony Baldery (Centenary Methodist Church, Boston)admission free / retiring collection [main]

4.
Bank Holiday Monday 2 May 1:30 to 2:15 Buckfast Abbey [organ] Devon TQ11 0EE [map]Ian Tracey (Liverpool Cathedral / Liverpool City Organist) [web] admission free / retiring collection [main]

5.
Bank Holiday Monday 2 May 3:30 to 4:30 Southwell Minster (Nave) [organ] Nottinghamshire NG25 0HD [map]Graham Thorpe (Bradford Cathedral)admission free / retiring collection [main]

6. Tuesday 3 May 12:30 to 1:10 St Chad's, Shrewsbury [organ] Shropshire SY1 1JX [map]Simon Earl (Christchurch Priory)admission free / retiring collection [main]

7. Tuesday 3 May 12:30 to 1:10 St Mary's, Potters Bar [organ] Hertfordshire EN6 1QQ [map]George Throup (Royal College of Music)admission free / retiring collection [main]

8. Tuesday 3 May 8:00 to 9:15 St Lawrence's, Alton [organ] Hampshire GU34 2BW [map]Francesca Massey (Rochester)admission £10 / concessions for children and students [main]

9. Wednesday 4 May 8:00 to 8:45 St John the Baptist, Dronfield [organ] Derbyshire S18 1QB [map]Peter Lockwood (Sheffield)admission free / retiring collection [main]

10. Thursday 5 May 12:15 to 1:00 Bury Park URC, Luton [organ] Bedfordshire LU1 1HG [map]Roger Carter (St John's, Harpenden)admission free / retiring collection [main]

11. Thursday 5 May 12:30 to 1:15 Grimsby Minster [organ] Lincolnshire DN31 1EP [map]Michael Overbury (Newark)admission free / retiring collection [main]

12. Thursday 5 May 1:10 to 2:00 The Glorious BaroqueSt Margaret's, Lothbury [organ] London EC2R 7HH [map]Richard Townend (St Margaret's, Lothbury)admission free / retiring collection [main]

13. Thursday 5 May 1:15 to 1:55 Thursday LIVE!St Chad's Cathedral, Birmingham [organ] West Midlands B4 6EU [map]Nigel Morris (St Chad's Cathedral, Birmingham)admission free / retiring collection [main]

14. Thursday 5 May 8:00 to 9:30 St John's, Ranmoor [organ] South Yorkshire S10 3GX [map]Kat Farn and Matthew Warbisadmission free / retiring collection [main]

15. Friday 6 May 12:30 to 1:10 St Michael & All Angels', Bedford Park [organ] London W4 1TT [map]Robert Hainault (St John the Evangelist, Palmer's Green)admission free / retiring collection [main]

16. Friday 6 May 1:00 to 1:45 Emmanuel, Wylde Green [organ] West Midlands B72 1YG [map]Anthony Pinel (St Chad's, Shrewsbury)admission free / retiring collection [main]

17. Friday 6 May 1:00 to 1:45 St George's, Jesmond [organ] Tyne & Wear NE2 2TF [map]Andrew Cantrill-Fenwick (St George's, Jesmond) [web] admission free / retiring collection [main]

18. Friday 6 May 1:00 to 1:50 St Giles', Pontefract [organ] West Yorkshire WF8 1AT [map]Thomas Moore (Wakefield)admission £5 [main]

19. Saturday 7 May 12:30 to 1:10 St Mary Magdalene, Richmond [organ] Surrey TW9 1SN [map]Eleni Keventsidou (Rugby School)admission free / retiring collection [main]

20. Saturday 7 May 5:00 to 6:00 Guild Chapel, Stratford-upon-Avon [organ] Warwickshire CV37 6EP [map]Oliver Hancock (St Mary's, Warwick)admission £10 [main]

21. Saturday 7 May 7:00 St Mary's, Bampton [organ] Oxfordshire OX18 2LW [map]Ian Tracey (Liverpool Cathedral / Liverpool City Organist) [web] admission details unknown [main]

22. Saturday 7 May 7:30 to 8:45 St Mary's, Happisburgh [organ] Norfolk NR12 0PL [map]George Inscoe (Norwich Cathedral)admission free / donations welcome [main]

23. Monday 9 May 1:00 to 2:00 Birmingham Town Hall [organ] West Midlands B3 3DQ [map]Thomas Trotter (Birmingham City Organist)admission £6 / under-30s £5 [main]

24. Monday 9 May 1:00 to 1:45 Reading Town Hall [organ] Berkshire RG1 1QH [map]Graham Barber (St Bartholomew's, Armley)£6* on the door / £5* in advance (*cards only, no cash) [main]

25. Monday 9 May 1:05 to 1:55 Centenary Methodist Church, Boston [organ] Lincolnshire PE21 6NY [map]Jeffrey Makinson (Lincoln Cathedral)admission free / retiring collection [main]

26. Tuesday 10 May 12:00 to 1:00 In aid of the Organ Restoration ProjectSt Joseph's, Kilmarnock [organ] Ayrshire KA3 1HB [map]Andrew Forbes (Glasgow Cathedral)admission free / retiring collection [main]

27. Tuesday 10 May 12:30 to 1:10 King's Lynn Minster [organ] Norfolk PE30 5EB [map]Anthony Gritten (Royal Academy of Music)admission free / retiring collection [main]

28. Tuesday 10 May 1:00 to 1:45 St Mary's, Melton Mowbray [organ] Leicestershire LE13 1AE [map]Darren Williams (Doncaster Minster)admission free / retiring collection [main]

29. Tuesday 10 May 1:05 to 1:35 Complete Bach Recital SeriesSt Mary the Virgin, Ewell [organ] Surrey KT17 2AY [map]Jonathan Holmes (St Mary the Virgin, Ewell)admission free / donations welcome [main]

30. Tuesday 10 May 1:10 to 1:50 St Andrew's, Farnham [organ] Surrey GU9 7PW [map]David Oldfield (Gosport)admission free / donations welcome [main]

31. Wednesday 11 May 1:10 to 1:50 St Mary's, Guildford [organ] Surrey GU1 3UA [map]Phoebe Tak Man Chow (All Saints', Orpington)admission free / donations welcome [main]

32. Thursday 12 May 1:00 to 1:50 St Mary Redcliffe [organ] Bristol BS1 6RA [map]Johan Hammarström (Västeras Cathedral, Sweden)admission free / suggested donation £5 [main]

33. Thursday 12 May 1:10 to 2:00 A Nineteenth Century MiscellanySt Margaret's, Lothbury [organ] London EC2R 7HH [map]Richard Townend (St Margaret's, Lothbury)admission free / retiring collection [main]

34. Thursday 12 May 8:30 to 9:00 Keble College Chapel, Oxford [organ] Oxfordshire OX1 3PG [map]Ian Tracey (Liverpool Cathedral / Liverpool City Organist) [web] admission free [main]

35. Friday 13 May 1:00 to 1:45 St George's, Jesmond [organ] Tyne & Wear NE2 2TF [map]Joseph Beech (Durham Cathedral)admission free / retiring collection [main]

36. Saturday 14 May 11:00 to 11:40 St John's, East Dulwich [organ] London SE22 9AT [map]Peter Smith (London)admission free / retiring collection [main]

37. Saturday 14 May 12:00 to 1:00 Malvern Priory [organ] Worcestershire WR14 2AY [map]Andrew Caskie (Worcester)admission free / retiring collection [main]

38. Saturday 14 May 12:00 to 12:45 St Paul's, Bedford [organ] Bedfordshire MK40 1SQ [map]Sean Tucker (St Stephen's, Bournemouth)admission free / retiring collection [main]

39. Sunday 15 May 6:00 to 6:45 All Saints', Warlingham [organ] Surrey CR6 9NU [map]David Oldfield (Gosport)admission free / retiring collection [main]

40. Monday 16 May 1:05 to 1:55 Centenary Methodist Church, Boston [organ] Lincolnshire PE21 6NY [map]Paul Hale (Southwell Minster – Organist Emeritus) [web] admission free / retiring collection [main]

41. Tuesday 17 May 1:00 to 1:45 St Mary's, Frensham [organ] Surrey GU10 3EA [map]Anthony Gritten (Royal Academy of Music)admission free / retiring collection [main]

42. Wednesday 18 May 12:30 to 1:05 St Albans Cathedral [organ] Hertfordshire AL1 1BY [map]Jillian Gardner (First United Methodist, Huntsville, Alabama, USA) [web] admission free / retiring collection [main]

43. Wednesday 18 May 1:05 to 1:35 Glyn Lang Memorial SeriesThe Welsh Church of Central London [organ] London W1W 8DJ [map]Hugh Crook (St Mary's, Mortlake)admission free / retiring collection [main]

44. Thursday 19 May 1:00 to 1:50 St Mary Redcliffe [organ] Bristol BS1 6RA [map]Harry van Wijk (Kandelaar, Amersfoort, The Netherlands)admission free / suggested donation £5 [main]

45. Thursday 19 May 1:00 to 1:45 St Swithun's, Retford [organ] Nottinghamshire DN22 6PL [map]Paul Hale (Southwell Minster – Organist Emeritus) [web] admission free / retiring collection [main]

46. Thursday 19 May 1:10 to 2:00 International Celebrity SeriesSt Margaret's, Lothbury [organ] London EC2R 7HH [map]Samuel Eriksson (Gothenburg, Sweden)admission free / retiring collection [main]

47. Friday 20 May 12:30 to 1:15 Reading Minster of St Mary the Virgin [organ] Berkshire RG1 2LN [map]Rosemary Evans (St Alphage, Burnt Oak)admission free / retiring collection [main]

48. Friday 20 May 12:30 to 1:10 St Chad's, Shrewsbury [organ] Shropshire SY1 1JX [map]Simon Russell (St Mary's, Nantwich)admission free / retiring collection [main]

49. Friday 20 May 1:00 to 1:45 St George's, Jesmond [organ] Tyne & Wear NE2 2TF [map]Michael Haynes (Hexham Abbey)admission free / retiring collection [main]

50. Saturday 21 May 11:00 to 12:00 Bolton Parish Church [organ] Greater Manchester BL1 1PS [map]Tim Harper (Ripon Cathedral)admission £8 / concessions £6 / under-16s free [main]

51. Saturday 21 May 7:30 Celebrity RecitalSt Mary the Virgin, Ewell [organ] Surrey KT17 2AY [map]Norman Harper (London)admission free / donations welcome [main]

52. Sunday 22 May 2:30 to 5:00 Harworth Community Hall, Bircotes [organ] Nottinghamshire DN11 8EF [map]David Ivory (Bury St Edmunds) [web] admission £7 [main]

53. Sunday 22 May 3:00 to 3:50 Organ MatinéeMethodist Central Hall, Westminster [organ] London SW1H 9NH [map]Marko Sever (Westminster Cathedral)admission free / retiring collection [main]

54. Monday 23 May 1:00 to 2:00 Birmingham Town Hall [organ] West Midlands B3 3DQ [map]Thomas Trotter with Crispian Steele-Perkins (Trumpet)admission £6 / under-30s £5 [main]

55. Monday 23 May 1:05 to 1:55 Centenary Methodist Church, Boston [organ] Lincolnshire PE21 6NY [map]Gordon Stewart (Huddersfield Town Hall – Organist Emeritus) [web] admission free / retiring collection [main]

56. Tuesday 24 May 1:00 to 1:45 St Mary's, Melton Mowbray [organ] Leicestershire LE13 1AE [map]Simon Lumby (Nottingham)admission free / retiring collection [main]

57. Wednesday 25 May 12:00 to 12:45 Sussex University Meeting House [organ] East Sussex BN1 9QF [map]D'Arcy Trinkwon (Concert Organist) [web] admission free [main]

58. Thursday 26 May 1:00 to 1:50 St Mary Redcliffe [organ] Bristol BS1 6RA [map]Andrew Kirk (St Mary Redcliffe)admission free / suggested donation £5 [main]

59. Thursday 26 May 1:10 to 2:00 The Glorious BaroqueSt Margaret's, Lothbury [organ] London EC2R 7HH [map]Richard Townend (St Margaret's, Lothbury)admission free / retiring collection [main]

60. Thursday 26 May 1:30 to 2:00 Organ MeditationSouthwell Minster [organ] Nottinghamshire NG25 0HD [map]Paul Provost (Southwell Minster)admission free [main]

61. Friday 27 May 1:00 to 1:45 St George's, Jesmond [organ] Tyne & Wear NE2 2TF [map]David J. Smith (Northumbria University)admission free / retiring collection [main]

62. Saturday 28 May 12:00 to 1:10 Victoria Hall, Hanley [organ] Staffordshire ST1 3AD [map]David Lloyd and Philip Adamsadmission £11 / concessions £9.50 [main]

63. Saturday 28 May 6:00 to 7:15 Bridlington Priory [organ] East Yorkshire YO16 7JX [map]Alexander Woodrow (Leeds Minster)admission £10 / under-18s free [main]

64. Saturday 28 May 7:00 to 8:30 St Giles', Pontefract [organ] West Yorkshire WF8 1AT [map]Donald MacKenzie (Odeon Cinema, Leicester Square) [web] admission £10 / accompanied under-18s free [main]

65. Saturday 28 May 7:30 to 8:30 All Saints', Cheltenham [organ] Gloucestershire GL52 2HG [map]Pavlos Triantaris (St Mary the Virgin, Old Welwyn)admission free / retiring collection [main]

66. Saturday 28 May 7:30 to 8:45 St John the Evangelist, Islington [organ] London N1 8AL [map]Anne Page (Cambridge)admission free / retiring collection [main]

N.B. This section contains only limited information. Click on a recital's "main" link to see its full details in the main section.
[top of page] [section home page] [main section]