organrecitals.com [section home page]
OCTOBER 2022 [prev.] [next]

1. Monday 3 October 1:15 to 2:15 Series: Leeds Town Hall at Leeds CathedralLeeds Cathedral [organ] West Yorkshire LS2 8BE [map]Anthony Gritten (Royal Academy of Music)admission free / retiring collection [main]

2. Tuesday 4 October 1:05 to 1:50 Wesley's Chapel, City Road [organ] London EC1Y 1AU [map]Anthony Gritten (Royal Academy of Music)admission free / retiring collection [main]

3. Wednesday 5 October 7:30 to 8:30 Fanfares and FireworksSt Wilfrid's, Harrogate [organ] North Yorkshire HG1 2EY [map]Simon Hogan (St Bartholomew the Great, Smithfield) [web] admission £6 / under-18s free [main]

4. Thursday 6 October 12:00 to 1:00 Bailgate Methodist Church, Lincoln [organ] Lincolnshire LN1 3AR [map]Hilary Punnett (Chelmsford Cathedral)admission free / retiring collection [main]

5. Thursday 6 October 12:30 to 1:30 Grimsby Minster [organ] Lincolnshire DN31 1EP [map]Darren Williams (Doncaster Minster)admission free / retiring collection [main]

6. Thursday 6 October 1:10 to 2:00 International Celebrity SeriesSt Margaret's, Lothbury [organ] London EC2R 7HH [map]Birger Marmvik (Oskarshamn, Sweden)admission free / retiring collection [main]

7. Thursday 6 October 1:15 to 1:55 Thursday LIVE!St Chad's Cathedral, Birmingham [organ] West Midlands B4 6EU [map]Paul Carr (Birmingham) [web] admission free / retiring collection [main]

8. Saturday 8 October 12:00 to 12:45 St Paul's, Bedford [organ] Bedfordshire MK40 1SQ [map]Simon Headley (Loughborough)admission free / retiring collection [main]

9. Saturday 8 October 7:30 The Organist EntertainsSt Mary the Virgin, Ewell [organ] Surrey KT17 2AY [map]Simon Gregory (Emanuel School, Wandsworth)admission free / donations welcome [main]

10. Sunday 9 October 3:00 to 3:45 All Saints', Leamington Spa [organ] Warwickshire CV31 1AA [map]Keith Hearnshaw (Worcester) [web] admission free / retiring collection [main]

11. Tuesday 11 October 1:05 to 1:35 Complete Bach Recital SeriesSt Mary the Virgin, Ewell [organ] Surrey KT17 2AY [map]Jonathan Holmes (St Mary the Virgin, Ewell)admission free / donations welcome [main]

12. Wednesday 12 October 1:10 to 1:50 St Mary's, Guildford [organ] Surrey GU1 3UA [map]Anthony Gritten (Royal Academy of Music)admission free / donations welcome [main]

13. Wednesday 12 October 7:30 to 9:00 Southwell Minster (Quire) [organ] Nottinghamshire NG25 0HD [map]Peter Stevens (Westminster Cathedral)admission £8 / concessions £6 [main]

14. Thursday 13 October 1:10 to 2:00 International Celebrity SeriesSt Margaret's, Lothbury [organ] London EC2R 7HH [map]Bo Ingelberg (Linköping, Sweden)admission free / retiring collection [main]

15. Thursday 13 October 1:10 to 1:50 St Nicolas', Newbury [organ] Berkshire RG14 5HG [map]Roy Woodhams (St Nicolas', Cranleigh)admission free / retiring collection [main]

16. Thursday 13 October 7:30 Notre Dame de France, Soho [organ] London WC2H 7BX [map]Organ Students from The Royal Academy of Musicadmission details unknown [main]

17. Saturday 15 October 12:00 to 1:10 Victoria Hall, Hanley [organ] Staffordshire ST1 3AD [map]Callum Alger (St Peter's, Wolverhampton)admission £11 / concessions £9.50 [main]

18. Saturday 15 October 3:45 to 5:00 The Organ's 96th Anniversary RecitalLiverpool Cathedral [organ] Merseyside L1 7AZ [map]Ian Tracey (Liverpool Cathedral / Liverpool City Organist) [web] admission £5 [main]

19. Sunday 16 October 3:00 to 3:50 Organ MatinéeMethodist Central Hall, Westminster [organ] London SW1H 9NH [map]Organ Students from The Royal Academy of Musicadmission free / retiring collection [main]

20. Wednesday 19 October 12:30 to 1:05 St Albans Cathedral [organ] Hertfordshire AL1 1BY [map]Luke Fitzgerald (Coventry Cathedral)admission free / retiring collection [main]

21. Wednesday 19 October 1:05 to 1:35 Glyn Lang Memorial SeriesThe Welsh Church of Central London [organ] London W1W 8DJ [map]Richard Lyne (All Saints', East Sheen)admission free / retiring collection [main]

22. Thursday 20 October 1:00 to 1:45 St Swithun's, Retford [organ] Nottinghamshire DN22 6PL [map]Justyna Posluszna (Lincoln)admission free / retiring collection [main]

23. Thursday 20 October 1:10 to 2:00 Bach and BuxtehudeSt Margaret's, Lothbury [organ] London EC2R 7HH [map]Richard Townend (St Margaret's, Lothbury)admission free / retiring collection [main]

24. Friday 21 October 12:30 to 1:15 St Stephen's, Walbrook [organ] London EC4N 8BN [map]Anthony Gritten (Royal Academy of Music)admission free / donations welcome [main]

25. Saturday 22 October 7:30 to 9:00 Buckfast Abbey [organ] Devon TQ11 0EE [map]Matthew Searles (Buckfast Abbey)admission £15 [main]

26. Monday 24 October 7:30 to 8:45 Christ Church, Spitalfields [organ] London E1 6LY [map]Robert Woolley (Royal College of Music)admission £10 [main]

27. Friday 28 October 1:10 to 2:00 Doncaster Minster [organ] South Yorkshire DN1 1RD [map]Charles Wooler (Newcastle-upon-Tyne)admission free / retiring collection [main]

28. Saturday 29 October 11:30 All Saints', Cheltenham [organ] Gloucestershire GL52 2HG [map]James Lietch (All Saints', Cheltenham)admission free / retiring collection [main]

29. Saturday 29 October 12:00 to 1:00 Malvern Priory [organ] Worcestershire WR14 2AY [map]Timothy Byram-Wigfield (London)admission free / retiring collection [main]

N.B. This section contains only limited information. Click on a recital's "main" link to see its full details in the main section.
[top of page] [section home page] [main section]