organrecitals.com [section home page]
LONDON [prev.] [next]

1. Wednesday 17 August 1:05 to 1:35 Glyn Lang Memorial SeriesThe Welsh Church of Central London [organ] London W1W 8DJ [map]Richard Hobson (Grosvenor Chapel, Mayfair)admission free / retiring collection [main]

2. Wednesday 17 August 1:10 to 1:50 Chingford Parish Church [organ] London E4 7EN [map]Michael Emerson (Chingford Parish Church)admission free / retiring collection [main]

3. Sunday 21 August 3:00 to 3:50 Organ MatinéeMethodist Central Hall, Westminster [organ] London SW1H 9NH [map]Michael Overbury (Newark)admission free / retiring collection [main]

4. Wednesday 24 August 1:10 to 1:50 Chingford Parish Church [organ] London E4 7EN [map]William Layzell-Smith (Corpus Christi College, Cambridge)admission free / retiring collection [main]

5. Wednesday 31 August 1:10 to 1:50 Chingford Parish Church [organ] London E4 7EN [map]John Rippin (Chingford Parish Church)admission free / retiring collection [main]

6. Thursday 1 September 1:10 to 2:00 An English MiscellanySt Margaret's, Lothbury [organ] London EC2R 7HH [map]Richard Townend (St Margaret's, Lothbury)admission free / retiring collection [main]

7. Thursday 8 September 1:10 to 2:00 International Celebrity SeriesSt Margaret's, Lothbury [organ] London EC2R 7HH [map]Michael Funke (Bayreuth, Germany)admission free / retiring collection [main]

8. Thursday 15 September 1:10 to 2:00 A French MiscellanySt Margaret's, Lothbury [organ] London EC2R 7HH [map]Richard Townend (St Margaret's, Lothbury)admission free / retiring collection [main]

9. Thursday 15 September 7:30 Notre Dame de France, Soho [organ] London WC2H 7BX [map]Gerard Brooks (Central Hall, Westminster) [web] admission details unknown [main]

10. Saturday 17 September 11:00 to 11:40 St John's, East Dulwich [organ] London SE22 9AT [map]Richard Pilliner with Ann Hubble (Violin)admission free / retiring collection [main]

11. Sunday 18 September 3:00 to 3:50 Organ MatinéeMethodist Central Hall, Westminster [organ] London SW1H 9NH [map]Ilaria Centorrino (Italy)admission free / retiring collection [main]

12. Wednesday 21 September 1:05 to 1:35 Glyn Lang Memorial SeriesThe Welsh Church of Central London [organ] London W1W 8DJ [map]Faythe Freese (Tabernash, Colorado, USA)admission free / retiring collection [main]

13. Thursday 22 September 1:10 to 2:00 International Celebrity SeriesSt Margaret's, Lothbury [organ] London EC2R 7HH [map]Ilaria Centorrino (Italy)admission free / retiring collection [main]

14. Saturday 24 September 7:30 to 8:45 St John the Evangelist, Islington [organ] London N1 8AL [map]David Titterington (Royal Academy of Music)admission free / retiring collection [main]

15. Monday 26 September 7:30 to 8:45 Christ Church, Spitalfields [organ] London E1 6LY [map]William McVicker (Bromley Parish Church)admission £10 [main]

16. Thursday 29 September 1:10 to 2:00 A German MiscellanySt Margaret's, Lothbury [organ] London EC2R 7HH [map]Richard Townend (St Margaret's, Lothbury)admission free / retiring collection [main]

17. Tuesday 4 October 1:05 to 1:50 Wesley's Chapel, City Road [organ] London EC1Y 1AU [map]Anthony Gritten (Royal Academy of Music)admission free / retiring collection [main]

18. Thursday 6 October 1:10 to 2:00 International Celebrity SeriesSt Margaret's, Lothbury [organ] London EC2R 7HH [map]Birger Marmvik (Oskarshamn, Sweden)admission free / retiring collection [main]

19. Thursday 13 October 1:10 to 2:00 International Celebrity SeriesSt Margaret's, Lothbury [organ] London EC2R 7HH [map]Bo Ingelberg (Linköping, Sweden)admission free / retiring collection [main]

20. Thursday 13 October 7:30 Notre Dame de France, Soho [organ] London WC2H 7BX [map]Organ Students from The Royal Academy of Musicadmission details unknown [main]

21. Sunday 16 October 3:00 to 3:50 Organ MatinéeMethodist Central Hall, Westminster [organ] London SW1H 9NH [map]Organ Students from The Royal Academy of Musicadmission free / retiring collection [main]

22. Wednesday 19 October 1:05 to 1:35 Glyn Lang Memorial SeriesThe Welsh Church of Central London [organ] London W1W 8DJ [map]Richard Lyne (All Saints', East Sheen)admission free / retiring collection [main]

23. Thursday 20 October 1:10 to 2:00 Bach and BuxtehudeSt Margaret's, Lothbury [organ] London EC2R 7HH [map]Richard Townend (St Margaret's, Lothbury)admission free / retiring collection [main]

24. Friday 21 October 12:30 to 1:15 St Stephen's, Walbrook [organ] London EC4N 8BN [map]Anthony Gritten (Royal Academy of Music)admission free / donations welcome [main]

25. Monday 24 October 7:30 to 8:45 Christ Church, Spitalfields [organ] London E1 6LY [map]Robert Woolley (Royal College of Music)admission £10 [main]

26. Thursday 3 November 1:10 to 2:00 Music by Bach's Sons and PupilsSt Margaret's, Lothbury [organ] London EC2R 7HH [map]Richard Townend (St Margaret's, Lothbury)admission free / retiring collection [main]

27. Thursday 10 November 1:10 to 2:00 International Celebrity SeriesSt Margaret's, Lothbury [organ] London EC2R 7HH [map]David Löfgren (Norrköping, Sweden)admission free / retiring collection [main]

28. Wednesday 16 November 1:05 to 1:35 Glyn Lang Memorial SeriesThe Welsh Church of Central London [organ] London W1W 8DJ [map]Rebecca Taylor with Gwyn Owen (Trumpet)admission free / retiring collection [main]

29. Thursday 17 November 1:10 to 2:00 St Margaret's, Lothbury [organ] London EC2R 7HH [map]Richard Townend (St Margaret's, Lothbury)admission free / retiring collection [main]

30. Thursday 17 November 7:30 Notre Dame de France, Soho [organ] London WC2H 7BX [map]Daniel Roth (St Sulpice, Paris, France) [web] admission details unknown [main]

31. Sunday 20 November 3:00 to 3:50 Organ MatinéeMethodist Central Hall, Westminster [organ] London SW1H 9NH [map]Andrew Parmley (St James', Garlickhythe)admission free / retiring collection [main]

32. Thursday 24 November 1:10 to 2:00 International Celebrity SeriesSt Margaret's, Lothbury [organ] London EC2R 7HH [map]Dick Klomp (Amsterdam, The Netherlands)admission free / retiring collection [main]

33. Monday 28 November 7:30 to 8:45 Christ Church, Spitalfields [organ] London E1 6LY [map]Gerard Brooks (Central Hall, Westminster) [web] admission £10 [main]

34. Thursday 1 December 1:10 to 2:00 St Margaret's, Lothbury [organ] London EC2R 7HH [map]Richard Townend (St Margaret's, Lothbury)admission free / retiring collection [main]

35. Thursday 1 December 7:30 Notre Dame de France, Soho [organ] London WC2H 7BX [map]David Titterington (Royal Academy of Music)admission details unknown [main]

36. Thursday 8 December 1:10 to 2:00 St Margaret's, Lothbury [organ] London EC2R 7HH [map]Richard Townend (St Margaret's, Lothbury)admission free / retiring collection [main]

37. Thursday 15 December 1:10 to 2:00 Music for Advent and ChristmasSt Margaret's, Lothbury [organ] London EC2R 7HH [map]Richard Townend (St Margaret's, Lothbury)admission free / retiring collection [main]

38. Wednesday 21 December 1:05 to 1:35 Glyn Lang Memorial SeriesThe Welsh Church of Central London [organ] London W1W 8DJ [map]Andrew Caskie (Worcester)admission free / retiring collection [main]

39. Wednesday 15 March 2023 1:05 to 1:35 Glyn Lang Memorial SeriesThe Welsh Church of Central London [organ] London W1W 8DJ [map]Anthony Gritten (Royal Academy of Music)admission free / retiring collection [main]

N.B. This section contains only limited information. Click on a recital's "main" link to see its full details in the main section.
[top of page] [section home page] [main section]